News-Flash

School Registration

Archery School Registration

Now Open for Spring Session 2017

April 22nd to June 3rd

 ( Class Full.  Accepting Registration for Wait List )

Tournament Results

 FITA 10 Ring Indoor Canadian Championship - Friday, February 28 (evening). Results

Last Name First Name Gender Age Classification Score 10s 9s
Almond Joshua M Cadet Compound 550 15 42
Deabreu Wayne M Senior Recurve 516 15 19
Farthing Cody M Cadet Compound 546 16 36
Hall Sasha W Cadet Compound 554 21 34
Haroon Noraini W Senior Recurve 476 5 19
Horlock Kaitlyn W Cadet Compound 560 23 34
Horlock Robin M Master Compound 555 17 41
Ientile Vince M Senior BH Fingers 491 7 30
Kwok Anne W Senior Recurve 485 7 13
Martin Tyler M Cadet Compound 544 13 40
McLean Morgan M Senior Compound 589 49 11
Mozhar Alex M Senior Recurve 559 29 22
Mun-Shimoda Andrew M Cub Recurve 422 5 15
Ng Daniel M Senior Recurve 566 33 20
Perreault Ron M Master Hunter 540 26 18
Reina Anthony M Senior Recurve 475 4 26
Sorley Conner M Junior Recurve 544 22 25
Summerfeldt Grant M Senior Compound 560 22 36
Taylor Gary M Master Recurve 489 10 17
Tooth Barb W Master Recurve 411 6 7
Valliere Ryli W Cub Recurve 468 7 14
Wu Chris M Senior Recurve 411 6 6

Judge Mark Cote

All sites have reported for the 2014 Canadian 10 Ring Indoor Championships, and YCB has two medalists:

Morgan McLean won the Gold medal in the Men's Senior Compound Kaity Horlock won the Silver medal in the Women's Cadet Compound

Check out the Final results from Archery Canada

Robin 

 


 

FITA 10 Ring Indoor Provincial Championship - Sunday, February 23 - 2014

Name Gender/Age/Equipment Score X's 10's 9's
Kaitlyn Horlock F Cadet Compound 573 35 51 7
Sasha Hall F Cadet Compound 541 12 27 25
Anne Kwok F Senior Recurve 492 4 13 14
Noraini Haroon F Senior Recurve 405 0 2 6
Judith Bean F Master Compound 532 10 23 23
Barb Tooth F Master Recurve 428 1 3 8
Joshua Almond M Cadet Compound 544 9 32 22
Tyler Martin M Cadet Compound 531 8 19 25
Cody Farthing M Cadet Compound 526 8 24 18
Wayne Deabreu M Senior Barebow 435 2 5 7
Vince Lentile M Senior Bowhunter Fingers 486 5 9 18
Morgan McLean M Senior Compound 582 42 58 2
Chris Priester M Senior Compound 574 34 51 9
Grant Summerfeldt M Senior Compound 563 23 47 13
Daniel Ng M Senior Recurve 564 14 30 23
Alex Mozhar M Senior Recurve 564 12 30 26
Anthony Reina M Senior Recurve 506 4 11 20
Chris Wu M Senior Recurve 447 2 3 15
Robin Horlock M Master Compound 565 27 49 9
Ted Fagan M Master Compound 565 25 39 21
Thomas Masak M Master Hunter 520 4 12 23
Gary Taylor M Master Recurve 520 5 14 25
Andrew Fagan Open 598 46 58 2
           

Judge Mark Cote

York County Bowmen fielded some great archers for the 2014 OAA Ten Ring Championships on February 23 with the following archers earning hardware in their divisions:

Artin Sarkezians - Bronze in Cadet Male Compound Kaity Horlock - Gold in Cadet Female Compound (with a new provincial record) Wayne Debreau - Silver in Senior Male Barebow Vince Lentile - Bronze in Senior Male Bowhunter Fingers Andrew Fagan - Silver in Senior Open Robin Horlock - Silver in Master Male Compound Ted Fagan - Bronze in Master Male Compound Barb Tooth - Bronze in Master Female Recurve Gary Taylor - Bronze in Master Male Recurve

Parking lot full at 9:00 am Sunday Feb 23, 2014

Chalkboard at front of clubhouse

Competition underway. There were 2 lines- 24 archers

Concentration was important

Judge mark Cote Checks arrow at 10 ring

Final scores were tallied and tournament ended at about 1PM.

   

 Tom

 


FITA 10 Ring Indoor Tune-up Tournament February 9th, 2014 -Results

Name Gender Age Class Score 10s
Felix Skinner Male Pre Cub Compound 526 17
Sasha Hall Female Cadet Compound 542 7
Kaitlyn Horlock Female Cadet Compound 554 17
Cody Farthing Male Cadet Compound 529 9
Tyler Martin Male Cadet Compound 539 12
Robin Horlock Male Master Compound 544 15
Joshua Almond Male Cadet Hunter 557 29
Andrew Fagan Male Senior Hunter 596 56
Ron Perrault Male Master Hunter 539 18
Pascale Payne Female Senior Recurve 472 4
Anne Kwok Female Senior Recurve 481 10
Noraini Haroon Female Master Recurve 497 11
Anthony Reina Male Senior Recurve 480 11
Eduardo Aduca Male Senior Recurve 530 20
Daniel Ng Male Senior Recurve 568 32
Gary Taylor Male Master Recurve 515 14
Wayne Deabreu Male Senior Barebow 456 5

Judge Eric Fok

Robin

 


 OAA IFAA Indoor Championship (5 spot) January 26th, 2014 Results

Name Gender/Age/Equipment Score Hits X's
Kaitlyn Horlock F Cadet Compound 299 60 39
Noraini Haroon F Senior Recurve 265 60 12
Anne Kwok F Senior Recurve 253 60 7
Judith Bean F Master Compound 263 58 13
Cody Farthing M Cadet Compound 291 60 23
Tyler Martin M Cadet Compound 276 58 17
Joshua Almond M Cadet Compound 270 57 15
Wayne Deabreu M Senior Barebow 241 60 6
Morgan McLean M Senior Compound 300 60 52
Chris Priester M Senior Compound 298 60 51
Mark Janeck M Senior Compound 298 60 40
Grant Summerfeldt M Senior Compound 293 59 40
Alex Mozhar M Senior Recurve 294 60 33
Daniel Ng M Senior Recurve 293 60 29
Eduardo Aduca M Senior Recurve 264 60 12
Robin Horlock M Master Compound 291 59 33
Ron Perrault M Master Hunter 289 60 20
Gary Taylor M Master Recurve 279 60 16
Andrew Fagan Open 300 60 57
Doug Fudge Open 288 60 27

Judge Mark Cote

Robin


 

 IFAA Tournament - January 12, 2014

Last Name First Name Gender Age Category Score X's
Horlock Kaity F Cadet Compound 295 33

 

Farthing Cody M Cadet Compound 283 14

 

Fagan Andrew M Senior Compound 300 55
McLean Morgan M Senior Compound 300 54
Kiraly Tamas M Senior Compound 298 41
Summerfeldt Grant M Senior Compound 298 40
Carter Ron M Senior Compound 294 33
Deabreu Wayne M Senior Barebow 258 5
Manolakakis Emmanuel M Senior BH Unlimited 272 14

 

Taylor Gary M Senior Recurve 284 12
Aduca Eduardo M Senior Recurve 267 13
Horlock Robin M Master Compound 298 36
Bradley Gord M Master Compound 241 6
Brown Rick M Master Traditional 174 2

Judge Mark Cote

Robin